Skip to main content

My Committees

You must log in to view your committees.

Innovation


The SCTS Innovation Sub-Committee has the purpose of providing leadership in developing and supporting innovation in cardiothoracic surgery. This includes both technological innovation (such as minimally invasive surgery, robotic surgery, navigational bronchoscopy, mini bypass, etc.) and non-technological innovation that improve processes and patient pathways (such as high risk MDTs, day of surgery admission, regional rotas, one-stop clinics, etc.)

The responsibilities of the sub-committee will include:

  • Facilitating an environment where the development of innovative techniques and the adoption of new procedures in cardiothoracic surgery is encouraged, recognised and allowed to flourish in all cardiothoracic units in UK
  • Producing examples of best practice and quality improvement projects in innovation in cardiothoracic surgery
  • Developing protocols and guidance documents to support the introduction of new procedures
  • Working with the SAC to support training opportunities in innovation nationally
  • Support the establishment of SCTS approved funded fellowships in innovation
  • Developing an SCTS-led national audit strategy to assess the effectiveness and safety of new technologies introduced
  • Liaising with Specialist Commissioning Groups, BISMICS and other organisations related to innovation in cardiothoracic surgery
  • Working with industry partners to highlight new technologies and support the safe introduction of innovation
  • Actively support research in technological and non-technological innovation 

Committee Members

Member Office Term of Office
Hunaid Vohra Chair 2021 - 2024
Simon Kendall Executive Co-Chair 2021 - 2024
Ishtiaq Ahmed Member 2021 - 2024
Massimo Caputo Member 2021 - 2024
Roberto Casula Member 2021 - 2024
Joel Dunning Member 2021 - 2024
Hazem Fallouh Member 2021 - 2024
Rafael Guerrero Member 2021 - 2024
Shyamsunder Kolvekar Member 2021 - 2024
Kelvin Lau Member 2021 - 2024
Nicolas Nikolaidis Member 2021 - 2024
Karen Redmond Member 2021 - 2024
Stephan Schueler Member 2021 - 2024
Narain Moorjani Appointed Member 2021 - 2024
Duncan Steele Trainee Rep. 2021 - 2024
Abdul Badran Trainee Rep. 2021 - 2024
Sarah Murray Lay Rep 2021 - 2024
Ranjit Deshpande Appointed Member 2021 - 2024
Alexander Cale Appointed Member 2021 - 2024
Bhuvaneswari Krishnamoorthy NAHP Rep. 2021 - 2024
Rajesh Shah Appointed Member 2021-2024